captain cavern
Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct. 2003 |
|
Posted: Feb. 10 2010, 19:00 |
|
Interesting topic.
TB/TB2003 : Nothing. HR : Nothing. Ommadawn : Nothing. Incantations : Part One & Two (except the end). Platinum : Nothing. (but for me, Platinum 1-4 Live (from The Complete) is the best) QE2 : Nothing, except Conflict and QE2 sometimes. FVO : Nothing. Crises : Nothing. (Yes, the end of Foreign Affair is too long) Discovery : Nothing. TKF : a lot of parts... Islands : This album sounds now a little bit cheesy but the songs are good, so... : Nothing, except When The Night's On Fire. Earth Moving : Runaway Son, and sometimes Nothing But/BTP. Amarok : Nothing. TB2 : Nothing. TSODE : Nothing
And now the "What-happened-to-Mike-?!-albums" (sorry, guys) :
Voyager : Nothing. This album is not bad but... boring... TB3 : Nothing, but for me this is not a real "TB album". Guitars : Out Of Sight, B. Blues. Minor album... TMB : The whole thing ! A nightmare ! More seriously, I really like : Peace On Earth, Broad Sunlit Uplands, Liberation. All the rest is commercial crap ! Tres Lunas : To Be Free ! The worst horror from Mike ... and a lot of other songs... Boring... Light+Shade : a lot of things... MOTS : a lot of things... The old recycled TB ideas are just so easy and stupid...
|